Harrop Creek Wildfire jumps perimeter – 15-hectare spot fire outside of the main Wildfire

BC Wildfire Service personnel respond to a 15-hectare spot fire that is 750 metres outside of the main fire perimeter of Harrop Creek Wildfire.

CASTLEGAR BC- More smoke may be seen coming from the Harrop Creek wildfire today (Aug. 9, 2017), as BC Wildfire Service personnel respond to a 15-hectare spot fire that is 750 metres outside of the main fire perimeter.

These fires are about 10 kilometres south of the communities of Harrop and Procter. As of the afternoon of Aug. 9, the Harrop Creek wildfire covered an estimated 2,136 hectares. These fires are burning in difficult terrain and producing a lot of smoke that may be visible from nearby communities.

Neither fire is currently threatening any communities or structures.

The spot fire occurred northeast of the main fire perimeter and is now burning toward the south and back into the main fire. Sixty BC Wildfire Service personnel continue to build fire guards with the support of three helicopters and three pieces of heavy equipment.

The Southeast Fire Centre extends from the U.S. border in the south to the Mica Dam in the north and from the Okanagan Highlands and Monashee Mountains in the west to the B.C.-Alberta border in the east. The Southeast Fire Centre includes the Selkirk Natural Resource District and the Rocky Mountain Natural Resource District.

To report a wildfire or open burning violation, call *5555 on a cellphone or 1 800 663-5555 toll-free. For the latest information on current wildfire activity, burning restrictions, road closures and air quality advisories, visit: www.bcwildfire.ca

You can also follow the latest wildfire news:

* On Twitter: http://twitter.com/BCGovFireInfo

* On Facebook: http://facebook.com/BCForestFireInfo

Harrop Creek Wildfire near Harrop BC continues to grow…now 2,126.0 hectares – Crews continue to build guard

Harrop Creek (N71382)

Last updated: Wednesday, August 09, 2017 at 5:38 PM

Location: 10 km south of Harrop-Procter
• See approximate location of this wildfire on an See Map interactive map
• View an interactive map of all active Wildfires of Note.

Discovered: Thursday, July 27, 2017

Size: 2,136.0 hectares (estimated)

Status: Active
More smoke may be seen coming from this wildfire today, as personnel respond to a 15-hectare spot fire that is 750 metres northeast outside the main perimeter.

Interface: This is not an interface fire.

More information
This fire is currently burning in steep and complex terrain.

The Harrop Mainline and East Harrop Mainline Forest Service Road is closed to the public at this time to aid in fire suppression efforts and to keep the public safe.

BC Wildfire Service personnel are monitoring the fire daily and implementing control strategies.

The fire continues to produce large amounts of smoke and will be highly visible in and around the West Arm of Kootenay Lake. People with respiratory issues may wish to contact their health professionals.

Cause: Lightning Lightning Caused

Resources
• 60 firefighters
• 3 helicopters
• 3 heavy equipment
Crews continue to build guard with the aid of heavy equipment and helicopters. Crews work to continue to contain movement towards the north.