Rain had little effect on the Harrop Creek Wildfire – Evacuation Alert remains in effect

The rain this past weekend had little to no long term effect on the Harrop Creek Wildfire says BC Wildfire Service.

Local smoke has returned to the area this morning. Although no Smoke advisory is in effect you will see local smoke and fire activity on the Harrop Creek fire.

The Harrop Creek Wildfire . Photo taken Monday morning September 11, 2017

Machine guard is completed with water lay. Contingency guard is in place and heavy equipment is on standby.

EOC UPDATE: Wildfire Status for Rapid Creek and Harrop Creek

Harrop Creek Wildfire – Fire site received some precipitation over the weekend, which kept growth to a minimum but had little long-term impact. The status of the Evacuation Alert will be reviewed daily but is expected to stay in place until a considerable change in the fuel moisture conditions are experienced.

Rapid Creek Wildfire – Fire site received more precipitation than the Harrop Creek area and wildfire crews will be assessing the effect of the moisture today. The status of the Evacuation Alert in Poplar Creek will be dependent on the results of that assessment and will be communicated to residents when a formal decision is made.

Harrop Creek (N71382)

Last updated: Sunday, September 10, 2017 at 11:04 AM

Location: 4.5 km south of Harrop-Procter
• See approximate location of this wildfire on an See Map interactive map
• View an interactive map of all active Wildfires of Note.

Discovered: Thursday, July 27, 2017

Size: 3,117.0 hectares (estimated)

Status: Active
• 10% contained
The north flank is fully guarded.

InterfaceInterface Interface Fire

Evacuation Alert is in effect.

The Regional District of Central Kootenay has implemented an evacuation alert for the Harrop, Procter, Sunshine Bay and Kootenay Lake Village. For detailed information about this evacuation alert, people should call the Regional District of Central Kootenay at 250 352-6665 or visit the district�s website at; http://www.rdck.ca/EN/meta/news/news-archives/2017-news-archive/evacuation-alert-issued-for.html

More information
This fire is currently burning in steep and complex terrain. Winds increased fire activity on various parts of the fire in recent days which increased the visibility of this fire as the fire burned into sections of unused fuels.

The Harrop Mainline and East Harrop Mainline Forest Service Road is closed to the public at this time to aid in fire suppression efforts and to keep the public safe.

Cause: Lightning Lightning Caused

Resources
• 1 firefighters
• 1 helicopters
Machine guard is now complete with water lay. Contingency guard is in place and heavy equipment is on standby.

UPDATED: Harrop Creek Wildfire in the West Kootenay explodes early Thursday morning causing an Evacuation Alert