Area restriction to be rescinded for Flathead region of southeast BC & other wildfire updates

CASTLEGAR – Due to recent changes in weather conditions and fire behaviour, the area restriction currently in effect in the Flathead area southeast of Fernie will be rescinded at 12:01 a.m. Pacific time on Friday, Sept. 22, 2017.

However, in the interest of public safety and the safety of first responders, the Wigwam Forest Service Road is closed from the junction with the Lodgepole Forest Service Road (at the 25-kilometre mark) south to the Cabin Creek Forest Service Road junction. This closure will remain in effect until the public is otherwise notified. An information checkpoint will be in place at the 25-kilometre mark of the Lodgepole Forest Service Road to advise the public about fire-related hazards in the area.

A map showing the extent of the closure is available online at: http://ow.ly/S4DC30fl2T7

Information on other wildfire-related area restrictions in the Rocky Mountain Forest District, including detailed maps and road closures, is available online at: http://ow.ly/2K9q30fiF5c

A campfire ban remains in effect throughout the Southeast Fire Centre. For more information about this ban and other open burning prohibitions, please visit: http://ow.ly/GWXj30fiFgp

The Southeast Fire Centre extends from the U.S. border in the south to the Mica Dam in the north and from the Okanagan Highlands and Monashee Mountains in the west to the B.C.-Alberta border in the east. The Southeast Fire Centre includes the Selkirk Natural Resource District and the Rocky Mountain Natural Resource District.

To report a wildfire or open burning violation, call *5555 on a cellphone or 1 800 663-5555 toll-free.

For the latest information on current wildfire activity, burning restrictions, road closures and air quality advisories, visit: www.bcwildfire.ca

You can also follow the latest wildfire news on:

* Twitter: http://twitter.com/BCGovFireInfo

* Facebook: http://facebook.com/BCForestFireInfo

Fire Updates: Current updated information as of 17;30 MT

Lamb Creek –  The fire is currently mapped at 2,215 ha, 80% contained and being held.  The Incident Management team is still in place with 105  personnel, 4 pieces of heavy equipment and 2 helicopters remain on site. The restriction to the lake by BCWS had been lifted as of Sept 18th.

Flathead Complex (Soowa Mountain, Kenow Mountain,Lodgepole FSR, Elder Creek, Cabin Creek, Central Mountain/Pincher Creek Pass)

Soowa Mountain
Located  in the flathead valley 60 km southeast of Cranbrook.  The fire is currently 5,800 ha with  31 personnel, 4 helicopters and 1 piece of heavy equipment and is in modified response.

Kenow Mountain
Located in the Flathead Valley 20 km from Waterton Alberta.  The size of this fire on the BC side has not changed from 15,448 ha.   16 firefighters and 4 helicopters remain on the BC side in modified response.  The Alberta side is still classified as being held. More information can be found at http://www.pc.gc.ca/en/pn-np/ab/waterton/securite-safety/feu-fire-kenow

Lodgepole FSR. 2,262ha located 25 km east of Elko.  32 firefighters continuing with mop-up.

White River
This fire is 90% contained and remains at an estimated  26,400 ha.  There are 76 personnel, 4 pieces of heavy  equipment, 2 helicopters, an Incident Management Team and support staff. There has been no perimeter growth and crews are continuing to mop up and patrol the fire.

Quinn Creek
This fire in located in the Bull River drainage and estimated at 11,764ha.  17 personnel, 2 heavy equipment remain on site.

Linklater Creek
Fire size on the Canadian side has been estimated at 1,285 ha.  Today there are 34 personnel on site with 2 pieces of heavy equipment.

White Creek (NW of Kimberly) This fire has shown little growth at 322 ha and is currently being monitored.

Backcountry Updates:

The operation of off-road vehicles are once again permitted on Crown land effective at 1pm Wed. Sept 20, 2017.  Please be aware that there are still some restrictions in place.  Click here for the link to the BC Wildfire factsheet.

The area restriction around the White River and Quinn Creek wildfires was rescinded at 1pm Wed. Sept. 20, 2017.  The area restriction for Linklater wildfire has been rescinded on Thursday Sept 21 at 1pm.  In addition, BC Parks (in consultation with the BC Wildfire Service) has reopened Whiteswan Lake Provincial Park for public use.

The following forest service road closures are now in effect and will remain in place until the public is otherwise
notified:

  • White River Forest Service Road, starting at the 32.5 kilometre mark
  • White-East Fork Forest Service Road, starting at the 60-kilometre mark
  • White-Schoefield Forest Service Road, starting at the 78-kilometre mark
  • Lodgepole Creek R05956 SEC 1 Forest Service Road, starting at the 54.3-kilometre mark
  • Quinn Creek Forest Service Road, starting at Alpine Creek
  • Bull River Forest Service Road, between the 94.5-kilometre mark and Narboe Creek
  • The forest service road closure to the Lamb Creek Forest Service Road has been extended to include the Etna Creek Forest Service Road (from the .5 kilometre mark to the Lamb Creek Forest Service Road junction and includes all its tributaries)

Information on other wildfire-related area restrictions in the Rocky Mountain Forest District,
including detailed maps and road closures, is available online: http://ow.ly/2K9q30fiF5c

As of September 20th, 2017 the following areas are now open
-in Banff National Park, Ball Pass area and some trails leading to Mount Assiniboine Provincial Park, including the trails south from Summit of Allenby Pass, including Og Pass trail, Hikers Bypass Trail and Wonder Pass Trail.
In Kootenay National Park, Hawk Creek area, including the trail to Ball Pass.  Visitors are encouraged to check here for the most current list of closures. http://www.pc.gc.ca/apps/scond/index_e.asp

The campfire ban remains in effect and we will make sure we let you know if and when there are changes.  To report a campfire violation or a fire call *5555 on a cellphone or 1-800-663-5555.

Harrop Creek Wildfire – Evacuation Alert Rescinded

BC Wildfire Service has advised the Regional District of Central Kootenay that the threat posed by the Harrop Creek wildfire has diminished enough to rescind the Evacuation Alert for all residents in the communities of Harrop, Procter, Sunshine Bay, and Kootenay Lake Village, effective immediately.

See official Evacuation Alert Rescind and map. [PDF – 324 KB]

To all RDCK residents, businesses and visitors in the area, please sign up to the RDCK Emergency Alert system which will inform users if a call to action is necessary in the event of an emergency or disaster. http://www.rdck.ca/EN/main/services/emergency-management/emergency-alerts.html

The RDCK would like to thank residents for their cooperation, and to all the agencies involved including BC Wildfire Service for their continued hard work and dedication.