Special Public Avalanche Warning – large, destructive avalanches continue throughout the region

“Don’t over-think the current avalanche scenario. Stick to extremely low angle terrain and avoid any overhead hazards”. – Avalanche Canada

Special Public Avalanche Warning for Much of BC’s Interior Ranges, including the Kooteney, Boundary, Purcells, Columbias

Parks_Canada_Photo

Recreational Backcountry Travellers Urged to Avoid Avalanche Terrain

A Special Public Avalanche Warning is in effect

Don’t over-think the current avalanche scenario. Stick to extremely low angle terrain and avoid any overhead hazards.

Special Public Avalanche Warning for recreational backcountry users, in effect immediately until the end of day Monday, January 15.

Avalanche Canada – Jan 11, 2018, Revelstoke, BC: Avalanche Canada and Parks Canada are issuing a Special Public Avalanche Warning for recreational backcountry users, in effect immediately until the end of day Monday, January 15.

A Special Public Avalanche Warning is in effect as large, destructive avalanches continue to fail throughout the region. Don’t over-think the current avalanche scenario. Stick to extremely low angle terrain and avoid any overhead hazards. – Avalanche Canada

The warning applies to the following forecast regions: Lizard Range & Flathead, South Rockies, Purcells, Kootenay Boundary, South & North Columbia, Glacier National Park and the Cariboos. For a map of the regions involved, click here.

The snowpack in these areas contains a number of weak layers. Recent snowstorms have buried these layers anywhere from 40 cm to more than a metre deep. The weight of the new snow has brought this unstable snowpack to a critical point, making it very easy for skiers or snowmobilers to trigger large avalanches.

“We have been keeping a close eye on these weak layers and the snow load that has been accumulating on top of them,” explains James Floyer, Forecasting Program Supervisor for Avalanche Canada. “It’s a complex situation and we are now at the tipping point. The warmer temperatures forecast for the coming weekend will definitely increase the chances of triggering an avalanche.”

There have been a number of near misses reported over the past 7 – 10 days, as well as a fatal avalanche accident north of Fernie on January 8. “Many of these incidents are occurring in what is generally considered fairly safe terrain, such as relatively low-angle slopes, treed areas and even heavily tracked slopes,” adds Floyer. “These conditions require expert-level decision making skills and we recommend backcountry users avoid avalanche terrain. The signs indicating you are exposed to avalanche terrain can be very subtle. If you don’t have the training to recognize them, please avoid the backcountry or hire a professional guide.”

For current avalanche conditions, check www.avalanche.ca.

Kootenay Boundary…

Huge deposits from our avalanche control work this morning on KootenayPass Highway 3. TransBC West Kootenay District Photo

Photo above…On Wednesday control work around Kootenay Pass produced very large avalanches to size 3.5 on southwest, south and southeast aspects. Natural avalanches ran to size 2.5 on southeast, east and northeast aspects. These avalanches may have started as storm slabs, but quickly stepped down to the mid-December and/or late November weak layers. An awesome MIN post from the same day also details some spooky skier-triggered avalanche activity around treeline in the Nelson area. Click here for details. At the time of publishing this bulletin, no new avalanche activity had been reported, but I don’t expect conditions to have improved to any significant extent.

Skier dies from her injuries after being buried in an avalanche in the West Kootenay

Skier killed in avalanche near Fernie in southeast BC

Avalanche Awareness Day 2018 at Red Mountain Resort in Rossland BC