AIR QUALITY ADVISORY ENDED FOR GRAND FORKS BC

 Air Quality Advisory ENDED

UPDATED: 4:41 PM PST Monday 15 January 2018

TMTV.NET – Issued at 4:33 PM PST Saturday 13 January 2018 – The Ministry of Environment and Climate Change Strategy, in collaboration with the Interior Health Authority, has issued an Air Quality Advisory for Grand Forks due to high concentrations of fine particulates, which are expected to persist until there is a change in current weather conditions.

Persons with chronic underlying medical conditions should postpone strenuous exercise until the advisory is lifted. Staying indoors and in air-conditioned spaces helps to reduce fine-particulate exposure. Exposure is particularly a concern for infants, the elderly and those who have diabetes, and lung or heart disease.

More information on current air quality can be found at:
https://www2.gov.bc.ca/gov/content/environment/air-land-water/air.

For more information on current air quality, see: www.bcairquality.ca.

Visit www.airhealth.ca for information on how to reduce your health risk and your personal contribution to pollution levels, as well as for current and forecast AQHI values.

Please continue to monitor alerts and forecasts issued by Environment Canada.

Issued by Environment Canada and the B.C. Ministry of Environment